Required Documents

MALAYSIAN STUDENT

No.

Item

1 2 x Student’s recent photographs –passport sized

-Please ensure that the student’s name is written at the back of the photographs

2 1 x Copy of student’s birth certificate
3 1 x Copy of student’s MyKid/MyKad
3 1 x Copy of parents’ MyKad
4 1 x Copy of the latest  academic results/school record from the previous school
5 1 x Copy of UPSR or PT3 results

( for entrance into secondary 1 or secondary 4)

 

NON-MALAYSIAN STUDENT

No.

Item

1 2 x Copy of student’s passport

(In order to apply or renew student pass the passport must be valid at least for 2 years)

2 2 x Copy of student’s valid visa
3 2 x Copy of student’s birth certificate

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy
4 4 x Student’s recent photographs –passport sized
5 1 x Copy student’s most recent school report
6 1 x Copy immunisation record
7 2 x Copy of parents’ passport and visa page
8 2 x Copy of parents’ marriage certificate

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy
9 2 x Copy of divorce documentation (Required if parents are divorced)

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy
10 2 x Copy of legal custody letter (Required if parents are divorced)

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy
11 2 x Copy adoption papers (if applicable)

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy
12 For new student pass application, visit pass (visa) needs to be valid for at least 3 months.

– Application for student pass renewal needs to be submitted to the school 4 months in advance prior to the student pass expiry date.

13 Visa Fee – staff to advise and the charges is subject to the countries
14 If the student is staying with a guardian, a certified Letter of Consent from the Embassy is required which states that he/ she is the guardian of the student.

– Copy of guardian’s passport details and visa page