Application Documents Requirement

MALAYSIAN STUDENT

No.

Item

1

 2 x Student’s recent photographs –passport sized

 -Please ensure that the student's name is written at the back of the photographs

 

2

 1 x Copy of student’s birth certificate

 

3

 1 x Copy of student’s MyKid/MyKad

 

3

 1 x Copy of parents’ MyKad

 

4

 1 x Copy of the latest  academic results/school record from the previous school

 

5

 1 x Copy of UPSR or PT3 results 

 ( for entrance into secondary 1 or secondary 4)

 

 

NON-MALAYSIAN STUDENT

No.

Item

1

 2 x Copy of student’s passport

 (In order to apply or renew student pass the passport must be valid at least for 2 years)

2

 2 x Copy of student’s valid visa

 

3

 2 x Copy of student’s birth certificate

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy

4

 4 x Student’s recent photographs –passport sized

 

5

 1 x Copy student’s most recent school report

 

6

 1 x Copy immunisation record

 

7

 2 x Copy of parents’ passport and visa page

 

8

 2 x Copy of parents’ marriage certificate

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy

9

 2 x Copy of divorce documentation (Required if parents are divorced)

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy

10

 2 x Copy of legal custody letter (Required if parents are divorced)

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy

11

 2 x Copy adoption papers (if applicable)

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy

12

 For new student pass application, visit pass (visa) needs to be valid for at least 3 months.

 - Application for student pass renewal needs to be submitted to the school 4 months in advance prior to the student pass expiry date.

 

13

 Visa Fee - staff to advise and the charges is subject to the countries

 

14

 If the student is staying with a guardian, a certified Letter of Consent from the Embassy is required which states that he/ she is the guardian of the student.

 - Copy of guardian’s passport details and visa page